What’s On


Kickstarter

The Kickstarter scheme is aimed at novice and developing sailors and provides skills development and coached racing. It will take place on Sunday mornings and will consist of two coached Kickstarter races that will form part of our Kickstarter trophies (adults and juniors).

 

These races will focus on a particular skill, be short and “interesting”.

 

In the afternoons, we will run our regular series races, the first of which will double up and count as a Kickstarter race (first lap only and not coached).

 

The primary objective on Sundays will be to provide a focus to our sailing activities to ensure that everyone gets an opportunity to improve their sailing and compete in a range of races and challenges, irrespective of skill level!
 

Sunday Morning Junior Sessions

These sessions are open to children that have some experience (all abilities) and who wish to improve their sailing ability.

 

They will be taught relevant skills, depending upon instructor availability and which juniors attend.

 

Juniors MUST sign up in advance of the session so that the instructors know who to expect and what to plan for.

 

RYA Training Courses

The club holds RYA Training courses throughout the year, depending on demand.

 

If you are interested in a specific RYA Training course please contact us to let us know.

 

Non-members

If you are not a club member and want to try sailing (age generally 6-99 years) contact us to see how we might be able to help.

 

RYA Training Weekend

Saturday 21st March, 2020 – Sunday March 22, 2020  2 DAYS 

@ Grassholme Reservoir


Safety Boat course

Training

2020 Work Party (Mar-22)

Sunday 22nd March, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
VOL zzz Volunteer



General Events

2020 Club Sailing (Mar-29)

Sunday 29th March, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Calum Gillhespy
AOOD David Thwaite
SBO-1 Tony Merry
ASBO-1 Andy Goodman



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Apr-05)

Sunday 5th April, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Tony Merry
AOOD Deborah Waggett
SBO-1 Ian Yeowart
ASBO-1 Steve Waggett



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Apr-12)

Sunday 12th April, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Anthony Tubbs
AOOD Ellie Meadows
SBO-1 Paul Davison
ASBO-1 William Hewitt


Kickstarter introduction and fun sessions

Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Apr-19)

Sunday 19th April, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD David Thwaite
AOOD Peter Bell
SBO-1 Richard Hewitt
ASBO-1 Deborah Waggett


KS03 results extrated from Spring 01

Club Sailing

RYA Training Weekend

Saturday 25th April, 2020 – Sunday April 26, 2020  2 DAYS 

@ Grassholme Reservoir


Learning to sail level 2
Seamanship

Training

2020 Club Sailing (Apr-26)

Sunday 26th April, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD zzz Volunteer
AOOD Judy Yeowart
SBO-1 Keith Martin
ASBO-1 John Whitehouse


KS06 results extrated from Spring 04

Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (May-03)

Sunday 3rd May, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Tony Merry
AOOD Reuben Gillhespy
SBO-1 William Hewitt
ASBO-1 Judy Yeowart


OOD and RO Training in the morning

Club Sailing

RYA Training Weekend

Saturday 9th May, 2020 – Sunday May 10, 2020  2 DAYS 

@ Grassholme Reservoir



Training

2020 Club Sailing (May-10)

Sunday 10th May, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Chris Barraclough
AOOD James Bell
SBO-1 Steve Waggett
ASBO-1 Quentin Anstee


Round the Lake Day - water to be cleared by 15:30 to accommodate AGM at 16:00

Club Sailing

2020 Trustee Meeting (May)

Sunday 10th May, 2020
15:45
@ Grassholme Reservoir



General Events

2020 Annual General Meeting

Sunday 10th May, 2020
16:00
@ Grassholme Reservoir



General Events

2020 Club Sailing (May-17)

Sunday 17th May, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Ellie Meadows
AOOD Andy Goodman
SBO-1 Paul Barkley
ASBO-1 Rosemary Ridgeway


KS09 results extrated from Spring 07

Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (May-24)

Sunday 24th May, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Keith Martin
AOOD Lee Hetherington
SBO-1 Mark Meadows
ASBO-1 Alan Bradshaw



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (May-31)

Sunday 31st May, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD John Whitehouse
AOOD Levent Hepurker
SBO-1 Chris Barraclough
ASBO-1 Paul Barkley


KS12 results extrated from Spring 10

Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Jun-07)

Sunday 7th June, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Andy Goodman
AOOD Libby Machan
SBO-1 John Whitehouse
ASBO-1 Keith Martin


KS15 results extrated from Occasional 04

Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Jun-14)

Sunday 14th June, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Peter Bell
AOOD Oliver Waggett
SBO-1 Judy Yeowart
ASBO-1 zzz Volunteer


KS18 results extrated from Summer 01

Club Sailing

RYA Training Weekend

Saturday 20th June, 2020 – Sunday June 21, 2020  2 DAYS 

@ Grassholme Reservoir



Training

2020 Club Sailing (Jun-21)

Sunday 21st June, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Chris Barraclough
AOOD Paul Barkley
SBO-1 Rosemary Ridgeway
ASBO-1 Anthony Tubbs


KS21 results extrated from Summer 04

Club Sailing

Sunday Morning Junior Session

Sunday 21st June, 2020
10:30 until 12:30
@ Grassholme Reservoir


Juniors must pre-book their place

Junior Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Jun-28)

Sunday 28th June, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD James Bell
AOOD Paul Browning
SBO-1 Tony Merry
ASBO-1 Peter Bell


KS24 results extrated from Summer 07

Club Sailing

2020 NEYTS

Saturday 4th July, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Imogen Gibb
RO zzz Volunteer
SBO-1 Steve Waggett
ASBO-1 Ian Yeowart
SBO-2 zzz Volunteer
ASBO-2 zzz Volunteer
VOL Deborah Waggett
VOL Judy Yeowart


Junior open sailing event

Open Events

2020 Club Sailing (Jul-05)

Sunday 5th July, 2020
Cubs: 10:00–15:00 with a BBQ lunch
@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Deborah Waggett
AOOD Alan Bradshaw
SBO-1 Steve Waggett
ASBO-1 James Bell


Visit by Middleton-in-Teesdale Cubs

Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Jul-12)

Sunday 12th July, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Anthony Tubbs
AOOD Paul Cummings
SBO-1 Steve Waggett
ASBO-1 Lee Hetherington


KS27 results extrated from Occasional 07

Club Sailing

Sunday Morning Junior Session

Sunday 12th July, 2020
10:30 until 12:30
@ Grassholme Reservoir


Juniors must pre-book their place

Junior Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Jul-19)

Sunday 19th July, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD zzz Volunteer
AOOD Pippa Cummings
SBO-1 Alan Bradshaw
ASBO-1 Calum Gillhespy


KS30 results extrated from Summer 10

Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Jul-26)

Sunday 26th July, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Chris Barraclough
AOOD Charlotte Tudor
SBO-1 Ian Yeowart
ASBO-1 Paul Browning


The Mad Dash

Club Sailing

Sunday Morning Junior Session

Sunday 26th July, 2020
10:30 until 12:30
@ Grassholme Reservoir


Juniors must pre-book their place

Junior Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Aug-02)

Sunday 2nd August, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Rosemary Ridgeway
AOOD Finn Goodman
SBO-1 Quentin Anstee
ASBO-1 Levent Hepurker


KS33 results extrated from Summer 13

Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Aug-09)

Sunday 9th August, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Ellie Meadows
AOOD Ian Yeowart
SBO-1 James Hewitt
ASBO-1 Charlotte Tudor



Club Sailing

Sunday Morning Junior Session

Sunday 9th August, 2020
10:30 until 12:30
@ Grassholme Reservoir


Juniors must pre-book their place

Junior Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Aug-16)

Sunday 16th August, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Calum Gillhespy
AOOD Ann Anstee
SBO-1 Paul Browning
ASBO-1 Lee Hetherington



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Aug-23)

Sunday 23rd August, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Andy Goodman
AOOD Libby Machan
SBO-1 Keith Martin
ASBO-1 John Whitehouse


KS36 results extrated from Occasional 10

Club Sailing

Sunday Morning Junior Session

Sunday 23rd August, 2020
10:30 until 12:30
@ Grassholme Reservoir


Juniors must pre-book their place

Junior Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Aug-30)

Sunday 30th August, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Quentin Anstee
AOOD Rosemary Ridgeway
SBO-1 zzz Volunteer
ASBO-1 zzz Volunteer



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Sep-06)

Sunday 6th September, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Judy Yeowart
AOOD Pippa Cummings
SBO-1 Paul Browning
ASBO-1 Anthony Tubbs



Club Sailing

RYA Training Weekend

Saturday 12th September, 2020 – Sunday September 13, 2020  2 DAYS 

@ Grassholme Reservoir



Training

2020 Club Sailing (Sep-13)

Sunday 13th September, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Andy Goodman
AOOD Adam Machan
SBO-1 Deborah Waggett
ASBO-1 David Thwaite



Club Sailing

2020 Southport 24 Hour Event

Saturday 19th September, 2020 – Sunday September 20, 2020  2 DAYS 

@ West Lancashire Yacht Club - Southport


Let us know if you are interested.

Open Events

2020 Club Sailing (Sep-20)

Sunday 20th September, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD zzz Volunteer
AOOD zzz Volunteer
SBO-1 zzz Volunteer
ASBO-1 zzz Volunteer



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Sep-27)

Sunday 27th September, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Rosemary Ridgeway
AOOD George Anderson ll
SBO-1 Paul Barkley
ASBO-1 Paul Browning



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Oct-04)

Sunday 4th October, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Deborah Waggett
AOOD Levent Hepurker
SBO-1 Steve Waggett
ASBO-1 Judy Yeowart



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Oct-11)

Sunday 11th October, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Libby Machan
AOOD Issy Machan
SBO-1 Quentin Anstee
ASBO-1 Calum Gillhespy



Club Sailing

RYA Training Weekend

Saturday 17th October, 2020 – Sunday October 18, 2020  2 DAYS 

@ Grassholme Reservoir



Training

2020 Club Sailing (Oct-18)

Sunday 18th October, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Calum Gillhespy
AOOD Ann Anstee
SBO-1 Alan Bradshaw
ASBO-1 Paul Browning



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Oct-25)

Sunday 25th October, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Judy Yeowart
AOOD Pippa Cummings
SBO-1 Ian Yeowart
ASBO-1 David Thwaite



Club Sailing

2020 Club Sailing (Nov-01)

Sunday 1st November, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir
OOD Deborah Waggett
AOOD Paul Cummings
SBO-1 Steve Waggett
ASBO-1 Peter Bell



Club Sailing

2020 Work Party (Nov-08)

Sunday 8th November, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir



General Events

2020 Work Party (Nov-15)

Sunday 15th November, 2020

@ Grassholme Reservoir



General Events